Clinks website

supporting voluntary organisations that work with offenders and their families

        About Clinks button

Privacy policy

Clinks ("we", "us", "Clinks" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will use it.
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is Clinks of Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9NA. Clinks manages the National Criminal Justice Arts Alliance

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites (our sites) www.clinks.org and www.artsincriminaljustice.org.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, subscribing to our newsletters, posting material, applying for Clinks membership, or registering on one of the directories. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our sites.
  • Information or material that you post or contribute to our sites.
  • If you contact us, we keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information you provide when booking for a Clinks event or training course.
  • Information you provide when responding to a consultation or survey run by Clinks.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To maintain our organisational records
  • To provide you with information concerning the voluntary sector, criminal justice system, and Clinks products and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service and website
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • We may communicate with you by email, telephone, letter or other reasonable means with updates and information about goods and services we believe may be of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only disclose your information to a third party when we believe it is in your interest (e.g. when the Ministry of Justice is organising a meeting where your input would be valued). If you register your organisation on the Directory of Offender Services, Consultants Directory, Partnership Finder or Just Mentoring sections of our website your contact information will be publicly available.

ACCESS TO your personal data

GDPR gives you various rights about the information held about you. You have the right to view, amend and delete the information we hold about you. You also have the right to restrict how we use this information and to object to us using the information at all. Your rights can be exercised at any time by emailing info@clinks.org.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, either temporarily or permanently. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. The purpose of cookies is to make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier.
These sites uses cookies to log you in to the website (where applicable), and to record aggregated usage statistics through Google analytics. These cookies enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to our sites.

You may refuse to accept cookies by changing your internet browser settings. However, by doing so you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you when you visit our website.

EXTERNAL LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to external websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@clinks.org

If you no longer wish to be contacted by Clinks, please also email info@clinks.org with the word ‘Unsubscribe’ in the email subject.

COMPLAINTS

Should you have a complaint or other concerns about Clinks’ information rights practices please contact Clinks in the first instance at info@clinks.org, or at our head office on 020 7383 0966.
If our response proves unsatisfactory, you have the option of contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns for more information.